NATH

What one share of Nathan's Famous holds

Retail – Eating Places

We are a leading branded licensor, wholesaler and retailer of products marketed under our Nathan’s Famous brand, including our popular Nathan’s World Famous Beef Hot Dogs. What began as a nickel hot dog stand on Coney Island in 1916 has evolved into a highly recognized brand throughout the United States and the world.

Nathan's Famous’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-28; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-28.

Per-share figures
Sales$41.00
Profit$4.83
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.08
Free cash flow$4.63
Dividends$4.50
Cash and investments$6.02
Debt$11.61
Book value−$1.75

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2010$8.90$0.97$0.38$0.87—$7.97
2011$10.40$0.40$0.23$1.09—$7.49
2012$13.12$1.22$0.27$1.63—$6.61
2013$15.49$1.63$0.22$1.85$0.00$7.80
2014$17.32$1.81$0.94−$0.32$0.00$9.79
2015$21.60$2.55$0.34$2.56$25.00−$13.01
2016$22.51$1.37$0.25$2.54$0.00−$17.32
2017$22.89$1.78$0.27$2.21—−$15.92
2018$24.69$0.62$0.13$4.34$5.00−$20.21
2019$24.13$5.09$0.11$2.54$1.00−$16.72
2020$24.51$3.19$0.21$2.72$1.40−$16.03
2021$18.43$2.69$0.13$2.72$1.40−$15.18
2022$27.92$3.30$0.15$3.85$1.50−$13.36
2023$31.98$4.80$0.15$4.70$1.85−$10.92
2024$33.91$4.80$0.08$4.82$2.00−$8.06
2025$36.19$5.87$0.05$6.11$2.00−$4.04
2026$39.30$4.85$0.09$4.33$4.50−$3.47

Common questions about Nathan's Famous

How much does one share of Nathan's Famous earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Nathan's Famous earned $4.83 of profit on $41.00 of sales, keeping about 12¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Nathan's Famous pay a dividend?

Yes. Nathan's Famous paid $4.50 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 93¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Nathan's Famous’s book value per share?

Nathan's Famous’s book value is negative (−$1.75 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of June 28, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Nathan's Famous have?

Each share of Nathan's Famous has $6.02 of cash and investments and $11.61 of debt, as of June 28, 2026.

What is Nathan's Famous’s free cash flow per share?

$4.63 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Nathan's Famous’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.97 in 2010 to $4.85 in 2026, growing about 10.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Nathan's Famous bought back shares?

Nathan's Famous’s share count fell about 28% from 2010 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.