NTNX

What one share of Nutanix holds

Services – Prepackaged Software

Nutanix, Inc. ("we," "us," "our," or "Nutanix") is a hybrid cloud and AI platform company, offering organizations a unified infrastructure software platform to run applications, data, and AI anywhere.

Nutanix’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$9.77
Profit$5.17
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.26
Free cash flow$2.88
Cash and investments$2.87
Debt$4.98
Book value$2.60

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2015$5.96−$3.11$0.58−$1.21—−$5.79
2016$11.45−$2.46$0.96−$0.88—−$6.20
2017$6.59−$2.96$0.39−$0.28—$1.40
2018$7.04−$1.81$0.38$0.18—$1.89
2019$6.83−$3.43$0.65−$0.42—$0.99
2020$6.72−$4.48$0.46−$1.28—−$1.40
2021$6.75−$5.02$0.28−$0.77—−$4.77
2022$7.17−$3.62$0.22$0.08—−$3.53
2023$7.99−$1.09$0.28$0.89—−$2.95
2024$8.78−$0.51$0.31$2.44—−$2.75
2025$8.63$0.65$0.24$2.55—−$2.58
2026$9.77$5.17$0.26$2.88—$2.60

Common questions about Nutanix

How much does one share of Nutanix earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Nutanix earned $5.17 of profit on $9.77 of sales, keeping about 53¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Nutanix pay a dividend?

Nutanix didn’t pay a dividend over its latest fiscal year, according to its SEC filings.

What is Nutanix’s book value per share?

Nutanix’s book value is $2.60 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Nutanix have?

Each share of Nutanix has $2.87 of cash and investments and $4.98 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is Nutanix’s free cash flow per share?

$2.88 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Nutanix bought back shares?

Nutanix’s share count rose about 621% from 2015 to 2026. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.