OSK

What one share of Oshkosh holds

Motor Vehicles and Passenger Car Bodies

Oshkosh Corporation is a global industrial technology company that designs and deploys advanced technologies to empower everyday heroes who build, serve and protect communities around the world. Across construction, firefighting, aviation, refuse collection, defense and delivery industries, we create purpose-built vehicles, equipment and integrated ecosystems that are safe, intuitive and highly productive.

Oshkosh’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-03-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-03-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$162.63
Profit$9.01
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.39
Free cash flow$13.48
Dividends$2.10
Cash and investments$4.00
Debt$9.61
Book value$71.45

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$91.93$1.06$1.01$4.21$0.40—
2009$68.69−$14.37$0.60$11.15$0.20$5.75
2010$107.97$8.69$0.91$5.90—$14.62
2011$82.36$2.99$0.90$3.34—$17.48
2012$88.67$2.51$0.61$2.31—$20.24
2013$86.17$3.55$0.52$4.41$0.00$24.36
2014$79.67$3.61$1.08$0.92$0.60$24.86
2015$77.21$2.90$1.67−$0.51$0.68$25.33
2016$84.36$2.91$1.24$6.60$0.76$26.74
2017$90.11$3.77$1.13$2.12$0.84$30.76
2018$102.76$6.29$1.27$4.55$0.96$34.73
2019$118.80$8.21$2.09$5.96$1.08$38.24
2020$99.68$4.67$1.63$3.13$1.20$41.83
2021$111.80$7.35$1.51$16.14$1.32$49.37
2022$125.23$2.63$4.08$5.02$1.48$48.66
2023$146.63$9.08$4.94$4.16$1.64$56.59
2024$163.00$10.35$4.27$4.09$1.84$64.27
2025$161.45$10.02$2.56$9.57$2.04$72.38

Common questions about Oshkosh

How much does one share of Oshkosh earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Oshkosh earned $9.01 of profit on $162.63 of sales, keeping about 6¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Oshkosh pay a dividend?

Yes. Oshkosh paid $2.10 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 23¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Oshkosh’s book value per share?

Oshkosh’s book value is $71.45 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Oshkosh have?

Each share of Oshkosh has $4.00 of cash and investments and $9.61 of debt, as of March 31, 2026.

What is Oshkosh’s free cash flow per share?

$13.48 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Oshkosh’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.06 in 2008 to $10.02 in 2025, growing about 14.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Oshkosh bought back shares?

Oshkosh’s share count fell about 14% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.