POR

What one share of Portland General Electric holds

Electric Services

Portland General Electric Company (PGE or the Company), a vertically-integrated electric utility with corporate headquarters located in Portland, Oregon, is engaged in the generation, wholesale purchase and sale, transmission, distribution, and retail sale of electricity to customers in the state of Oregon (State).

Portland General Electric’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$31.12
Profit$2.26
Capex (buildings and equipment)$10.81
Free cash flow−$1.66
Dividends$2.08
Cash and investments$0.30
Debt$45.01
Book value$35.61

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008—$1.39$6.12−$3.20$0.97—
2009—$1.31$9.55−$4.26$1.01$20.50
2010—$1.66$5.98−$0.78$1.03$21.14
2011—$1.95$3.98$2.03$1.05$22.07
2012—$1.87$4.01$2.52$1.07$22.87
2013—$1.36$8.48−$1.45$1.09$23.30
2014—$2.17$12.51−$6.05$1.11$24.43
2015—$2.04$7.09−$0.92$1.18$25.43
2016$21.59$2.17$6.56−$0.25$1.26$26.35
2017$22.53$2.10$5.76$0.93$1.34$27.11
2018$22.28$2.37$6.66$0.39$1.43$28.07
2019$23.70$2.39$6.77−$0.67$1.52$28.99
2020$23.93$1.73$8.75−$2.42$1.58$29.18
2021$26.73$2.72$7.10−$1.16$1.70$30.28
2022$29.53$2.60$8.54−$1.03$1.79$31.13
2023$29.84$2.33$13.86−$9.58$1.88$32.81
2024$33.03$3.00$12.17−$4.70$1.98$34.70
2025$32.29$2.77$10.74−$0.64$2.08$35.77

Common questions about Portland General Electric

How much does one share of Portland General Electric earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Portland General Electric earned $2.26 of profit on $31.12 of sales, keeping about 7¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Portland General Electric pay a dividend?

Yes. Portland General Electric paid $2.08 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2008 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 92¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Portland General Electric’s book value per share?

Portland General Electric’s book value is $35.61 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Portland General Electric have?

Each share of Portland General Electric has $0.30 of cash and investments and $45.01 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Portland General Electric’s free cash flow per share?

−$1.66 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Portland General Electric’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.39 in 2008 to $2.77 in 2025, growing about 4.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Portland General Electric bought back shares?

Portland General Electric’s share count rose about 77% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.