PRDO

What one share of Perdoceo Education holds

Services – Educational Services

Perdoceo’s accredited academic institutions offer a quality postsecondary education to a diverse student population, with fully online, campus-based and hybrid learning programs. The Company’s academic institutions – Colorado Technical University (“CTU”), the American InterContinental University System (“AIUS” or “AIU System”) and University of St.

Perdoceo Education’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$13.30
Profit$2.74
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.11
Free cash flow$3.38
Dividends$0.60
Cash and investments$2.60
Book value$16.51

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$18.33$0.67$0.60$1.47—$10.55
2009$20.86$0.94$0.86$2.48—$10.75
2010$25.60$1.95$1.57$1.79—$11.51
2011$22.89$0.25$1.05$2.04—$10.95
2012$15.34−$2.15$0.57−$0.82—$9.12
2013$15.24−$2.46$0.29−$1.58—$6.78
2014$13.61−$2.65$0.20−$1.96—$4.18
2015$12.40$0.76$0.17−$0.48—$4.96
2016$10.30−$0.27$0.06$0.03—$4.69
2017$8.65−$0.46$0.09−$0.41—$4.29
2018$8.13$0.77$0.09$0.70—$5.09
2019$8.71$0.97$0.07$0.94—$6.15
2020$9.64$1.74$0.14$2.39—$7.93
2021$9.78$1.55$0.15$2.55—$9.46
2022$10.07$1.39$0.18$1.96—$10.81
2023$10.47$2.18$0.09$1.56$0.22$12.84
2024$10.13$2.19$0.07$2.33$0.48$14.60
2025$12.79$2.42$0.13$3.27$0.56$15.56

Common questions about Perdoceo Education

How much does one share of Perdoceo Education earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Perdoceo Education earned $2.74 of profit on $13.30 of sales, keeping about 21¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Perdoceo Education pay a dividend?

Yes. Perdoceo Education paid $0.60 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2023 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 22¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Perdoceo Education’s book value per share?

Perdoceo Education’s book value is $16.51 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Perdoceo Education have?

Each share of Perdoceo Education has $2.60 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Perdoceo Education’s free cash flow per share?

$3.38 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Perdoceo Education’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.67 in 2008 to $2.42 in 2025, growing about 7.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Perdoceo Education bought back shares?

Perdoceo Education’s share count fell about 27% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.