RILY

What one share of BRC Group Holdings holds

Investment Advice

BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: RILY) (the “Company” or “BRCGH”), which changed its name from B. Riley Financial, Inc. effective January 1, 2026, is a diversified holding company offering a platform of businesses, including financial services (with complementary banking and wealth management businesses), telecom, retail, and investments in equity, debt and venture capital.

BRC Group Holdings’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$34.84
Profit$12.22
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.13
Free cash flow−$0.57
Cash and investments$3.83
Debt$35.52
Book value$0.40

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$89.39$18.17$0.89$19.35—−$1.12
2010$30.02−$7.86$0.42−$4.75—−$5.83
2011$43.20$0.41$0.18−$1.57—−$5.33
2012$56.69$2.38$0.43$10.52—−$3.40
2013$50.91$0.71$0.76−$2.43$0.00−$2.78
2014$8.02−$0.60$0.03−$2.42$0.03$6.08
2015$6.92$0.73$0.01$1.93$0.32$6.65
2016$10.35$1.17$0.04$4.33$0.28$7.80
2017$13.26$0.48$0.03−$3.40$0.67$10.01
2018$15.80$0.58$0.20−$4.02$0.74$9.70
2019$23.69$2.95$0.13−$1.11$1.49$11.19
2020$31.47$7.56$0.08$2.10$1.32$16.03
2021$53.60$15.09$0.02$1.73$12.50$19.88
2022$33.33−$5.95$0.14$0.10$4.00$11.67
2023$50.09−$3.69$0.26$0.57$4.00$5.91
2024$24.60−$25.46$0.26$8.43$1.00−$16.01
2025$31.67$9.80$0.37−$2.32—−$5.61

Common questions about BRC Group Holdings

How much does one share of BRC Group Holdings earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of BRC Group Holdings earned $12.22 of profit on $34.84 of sales, keeping about 35¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does BRC Group Holdings pay a dividend?

BRC Group Holdings didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is BRC Group Holdings’s book value per share?

BRC Group Holdings’s book value is $0.40 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of BRC Group Holdings have?

Each share of BRC Group Holdings has $3.83 of cash and investments and $35.52 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is BRC Group Holdings’s free cash flow per share?

−$0.57 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has BRC Group Holdings’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $18.17 in 2009 to $9.80 in 2025, shrinking about 3.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has BRC Group Holdings bought back shares?

BRC Group Holdings’s share count rose about 3174% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.