RL

What one share of Ralph Lauren holds

Men's and Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, and Allied Garments

Founded in 1967 by Mr. Ralph Lauren, we are a global leader in the design, marketing, and distribution of luxury lifestyle products, including apparel, handbags, footwear & accessories, fragrances, home, and hospitality.

Ralph Lauren’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-27; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-27.

Per-share figures
Sales$134.76
Profit$15.85
Dividends$3.74
Cash and investments$28.60
Debt$24.41
Book value$45.28

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$47.62$4.01$1.83$5.82$0.20$27.57
2010$49.15$4.73$1.99$6.96$0.30$31.51
2011$57.35$5.75$2.58$4.39$0.50$34.43
2012$71.83$7.13$2.85$6.42$0.80$39.41
2013$74.12$8.00$2.95$7.93$1.60$41.46
2014$80.98$8.43$4.24$5.62$1.70$44.48
2015$85.53$7.88$4.39$5.64$1.85$44.12
2016$86.21$4.61$4.86$6.97$2.00$43.94
2017$80.44−$1.20$3.43$8.08$2.00$39.90
2018$74.94$1.97$1.96$9.86$2.00$42.32
2019$77.27$5.27$2.42$7.17$2.50$40.78
2020$79.79$4.98$3.50$6.27$2.75$35.53
2021$59.87−$1.65$1.47$3.72$0.00$35.43
2022$83.69$8.08$2.25$7.39$2.75$34.74
2023$93.39$7.58$3.15$2.80$3.00$35.90
2024$99.72$9.72$2.48$13.61$3.00$37.58
2025$110.61$11.61$3.38$15.92$3.30$41.35
2026$130.25$15.11$6.55$11.98$3.65$46.58

Common questions about Ralph Lauren

How much does one share of Ralph Lauren earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Ralph Lauren earned $15.85 of profit on $134.76 of sales, keeping about 12¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Ralph Lauren pay a dividend?

Yes. Ralph Lauren paid $3.74 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 24¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Ralph Lauren’s book value per share?

Ralph Lauren’s book value is $45.28 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 27, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Ralph Lauren have?

Each share of Ralph Lauren has $28.60 of cash and investments and $24.41 of debt, as of June 27, 2026.

How has Ralph Lauren’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $4.01 in 2009 to $15.11 in 2026, growing about 8.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Ralph Lauren bought back shares?

Ralph Lauren’s share count fell about 38% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.