SYNA

What one share of Synaptics holds

Semiconductors and Related Devices

Synaptics designs and delivers artificial intelligence (“AI”)-native edge solutions that bring AI closer to end users and transform how we engage with intelligent, connected devices, whether at home, at work, or on the move.

Synaptics’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-06-27; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-27.

Per-share figures
Sales$30.78
Profit−$12.62
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.23
Free cash flow$2.61
Cash and investments$11.33
Debt$21.43
Book value$23.80

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$13.30$1.35$0.26$2.03—$6.55
2010$14.54$1.50$0.26$2.96—$8.42
2011$16.88$1.80$0.33$2.20—$10.16
2012$15.92$1.57$0.30$2.64—$12.07
2013$19.40$2.89$1.42$1.57—$15.68
2014$25.54$1.26$1.04$2.50—$19.02
2015$43.78$2.84$1.33$3.91—$21.13
2016$43.98$1.91$0.75$6.02—$20.02
2017$48.26$1.37$0.88$3.41—$21.37
2018$47.67−$3.63$1.00$3.24—$20.69
2019$42.55−$0.66$0.69$3.77—$19.68
2020$38.33$3.41$0.47$5.91—$24.00
2021$34.98$2.08$0.55$7.78—$27.37
2022$42.74$6.33$0.76$10.60—$31.96
2023$33.71$1.83$0.85$7.40—$32.24
2024$24.17$3.16$0.85$2.57—$37.07
2025$27.34−$1.22$0.66$2.96—$36.10
2026$30.78−$12.62$1.23$2.61—$23.80

Common questions about Synaptics

How much does one share of Synaptics earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, Synaptics lost $12.62 for each share on $30.78 of sales.

Does Synaptics pay a dividend?

Synaptics didn’t pay a dividend over its latest fiscal year, according to its SEC filings.

What is Synaptics’s book value per share?

Synaptics’s book value is $23.80 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 27, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Synaptics have?

Each share of Synaptics has $11.33 of cash and investments and $21.43 of debt, as of June 27, 2026.

What is Synaptics’s free cash flow per share?

$2.61 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Synaptics bought back shares?

Synaptics’s share count rose about 9% from 2009 to 2026. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.