TEN

What one share of Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited holds

Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight

As of March 30, 2026, we operated a fleet of 56 modern crude oil and petroleum product tankers (including three vessels chartered-in) that provide world-wide marine transportation services for national, major and other independent oil companies and refiners under long, medium and short-term charters.

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-12-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-12-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$26.86
Profit$4.45
Capex (buildings and equipment)$10.16
Free cash flow−$0.15
Dividends$2.02
Cash and investments$9.74
Debt$59.18
Book value$60.01

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$59.80$3.86——$5.75$123.76
2010$51.51$2.50——$3.00$110.26
2011$42.84−$9.70——$3.00$99.23
2012$36.96−$4.62——$2.50$81.90
2013$36.89−$3.63——$0.75$84.74
2014$31.66$1.59——$0.75$68.62
2015$34.24$8.43——$0.30$79.92
2016$28.37$2.35——$0.25$83.48
2017$31.23−$0.95——$0.25$85.86
2018$30.41−$7.63——$0.25$84.28
2019$33.66−$1.58——$0.25$75.35
2020$34.32−$0.80——$0.50$73.40
2021$27.79−$9.53$0.29$2.42$0.10$49.88
2022$30.52$6.02$10.70−$0.46$0.25$49.38
2023$30.15$9.04$5.55$7.85$1.00$54.47
2024$27.25$5.03$16.59−$6.17$1.50$56.96
2025$26.86$4.45$10.16−$0.15$0.50$60.01

Common questions about Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited

How much does one share of Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited earned $4.45 of profit on $26.86 of sales, keeping about 17¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited paid $2.02 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2009 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 45¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited’s book value per share?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited’s book value is $60.01 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of December 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited have?

Each share of Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited has $9.74 of cash and investments and $59.18 of debt, as of December 31, 2025.

What is Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited’s free cash flow per share?

−$0.15 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $3.86 in 2009 to $4.45 in 2025, growing about 0.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited bought back shares?

Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited’s share count rose about 300% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.