TYL

What one share of Tyler Technologies holds

Services – Prepackaged Software

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (“Tyler” or “Company”) is a leading provider of integrated software and technology management solutions for the public sector. Our solutions empower local, state, and federal government entities to create smarter, safer, and stronger communities.

Tyler Technologies’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$56.85
Profit$7.60
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.39
Free cash flow$16.71
Cash and investments$18.60
Debt$29.26
Book value$63.08

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$7.93$0.74$0.34$0.84—$3.81
2010$8.12$0.71$0.14$0.86—$3.31
2011$9.33$0.83$0.37$1.33—$2.61
2012$11.04$1.00$0.28$1.51—$4.64
2013$12.05$1.13$0.78$1.13—$7.50
2014$13.93$1.66$0.26$3.77—$10.07
2015$16.17$1.77$0.34$3.33—$18.15
2016$19.50$2.92$0.97$3.96—$19.41
2017$21.43$4.32$1.10$3.89—$24.75
2018$23.31$3.68$0.68$5.55—$27.52
2019$27.09$3.65$0.93$5.42—$33.59
2020$26.89$4.69$0.55$8.00—$41.25
2021$37.69$3.82$0.80$8.00—$48.27
2022$43.64$3.87$0.53$8.47—$54.51
2023$45.63$3.88$0.48$8.42—$61.02
2024$49.15$6.05$0.47$13.89—$70.38
2025$53.24$7.20$0.37$14.55—$76.90

Common questions about Tyler Technologies

How much does one share of Tyler Technologies earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Tyler Technologies earned $7.60 of profit on $56.85 of sales, keeping about 13¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Tyler Technologies pay a dividend?

Tyler Technologies didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Tyler Technologies’s book value per share?

Tyler Technologies’s book value is $63.08 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Tyler Technologies have?

Each share of Tyler Technologies has $18.60 of cash and investments and $29.26 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Tyler Technologies’s free cash flow per share?

$16.71 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Tyler Technologies’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.74 in 2009 to $7.20 in 2025, growing about 15.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Tyler Technologies bought back shares?

Tyler Technologies’s share count rose about 20% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.