VBNK

What one share of VersaBank holds

Commercial Banks, NEC

VersaBank’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-10-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-10-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$2.83
Profit$0.65
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.02
Free cash flow$0.99
Dividends$0.07
Cash and investments$13.18
Book value$12.07

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2020$1.91$0.68$0.01$4.90—$9.06
2021$2.39$0.82$0.00−$3.96—$9.76
2022$2.33$0.64$0.02−$0.94—$9.44
2023$3.07$1.19$0.01$2.66$0.07$10.47
2024$3.16$1.12$0.53$7.19$0.07$11.01
2025$2.83$0.65$0.02$0.99—$12.07

Common questions about VersaBank

How much does one share of VersaBank earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of VersaBank earned $0.65 of profit on $2.83 of sales, keeping about 23¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does VersaBank pay a dividend?

Yes. VersaBank paid $0.07 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 11¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is VersaBank’s book value per share?

VersaBank’s book value is $12.07 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of October 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of VersaBank have?

Each share of VersaBank has $13.18 of cash and investments, as of October 31, 2025.

What is VersaBank’s free cash flow per share?

$0.99 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has VersaBank’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.68 in 2020 to $0.65 in 2025, shrinking about 1.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has VersaBank bought back shares?

VersaBank’s share count rose about 49% from 2020 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.