VRTX

What one share of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma holds

Pharmaceutical Preparations

We are a global biotechnology company that invests in scientific innovation to create transformative medicines for people with serious diseases, with a focus on specialty markets. We have approved medicines for cystic fibrosis (“CF”), sickle cell disease (“SCD”), transfusion dependent beta thalassemia (“TDT”), and acute pain, and we continue to serially innovate and advance next-generation clinical and research programs in these areas.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$49.12
Profit$17.19
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.94
Free cash flow$14.81
Cash and investments$53.84
Book value$79.92

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$1.25−$3.27$0.23−$1.84—$1.70
2009$0.59−$3.71$0.14−$2.60—$5.48
2010$0.72−$3.77$0.19−$3.36—$2.48
2011$6.76$0.14$0.17$0.52—$3.76
2012$7.09−$0.50$0.33$0.91—$4.60
2013$5.39−$1.98$0.23−$0.50—$5.80
2014$2.47−$3.14$0.22−$2.65—$4.45
2015$4.28−$2.31$0.19−$1.70—$3.82
2016$6.96−$0.46$0.23$0.73—$4.66
2017$9.83$1.04$0.39$2.94—$8.01
2018$11.76$8.09$0.37$4.53—$17.38
2019$15.97$4.51$0.29$5.73—$23.50
2020$23.56$10.29$0.99$11.37—$33.42
2021$29.14$9.01$0.90$9.27—$39.69
2022$34.47$12.82$0.79$15.15—$54.13
2023$37.89$13.89$0.77$12.81—$68.22
2024$42.73−$2.08$1.15−$3.06—$63.87
2025$46.52$15.32$1.70$12.38—$73.49

Common questions about Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma

How much does one share of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma earned $17.19 of profit on $49.12 of sales, keeping about 35¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma pay a dividend?

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma’s book value per share?

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma’s book value is $79.92 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma have?

Each share of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma has $53.84 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma’s free cash flow per share?

$14.81 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma bought back shares?

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma’s share count rose about 84% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.