WINA

What one share of Winmark holds

Retail – Miscellaneous Retail

Winmark – the Resale Company® (Winmark Corporation, Winmark or the Company), is a nationally recognized franchisor focused on sustainability and small business formation. We champion and guide entrepreneurs interested in operating one of our award winning resale franchises: Plato’s Closet®, Once Upon A Child®, Play It Again Sports®, Style Encore® and Music Go Round®.

Winmark’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-09-26; the balance sheet is as of 2026-09-26.

Per-share figures
Sales$24.82
Profit$11.20
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.08
Free cash flow$11.84
Dividends$13.48
Cash and investments$7.86
Debt$8.42
Book value−$10.51

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2010$7.91$1.98$0.08$2.30—$4.58
2011$9.80$2.69$0.03$3.90$0.11$7.04
2012$9.92$2.47$0.04$3.43$0.15$3.59
2013$10.63$3.48$0.08$4.05$0.19$7.42
2014$11.73$3.85$0.09$3.36$0.23$4.32
2015$14.93$4.69$0.03$4.77$0.27−$7.44
2016$15.36$5.11$0.02$6.05$0.37−$3.10
2017$16.07$5.66$0.02$5.79$0.43−$9.29
2018$17.47$7.26$0.17$8.25$0.56−$1.23
2019$17.88$7.84$0.04$12.31$0.90$3.15
2020$17.10$7.72$0.01$11.18$0.80−$3.03
2021$20.53$10.48$0.02$12.67$1.60−$10.75
2022$22.66$10.97$0.04$12.15$2.55−$17.81
2023$22.87$11.04$0.11$11.98$3.10−$16.92
2024$22.16$10.89$0.05$11.44—−$14.42
2025$23.35$11.30$0.05$12.13—−$15.03

Common questions about Winmark

How much does one share of Winmark earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Winmark earned $11.20 of profit on $24.82 of sales, keeping about 45¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Winmark pay a dividend?

Yes. Winmark paid $13.48 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 120¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Winmark’s book value per share?

Winmark’s book value is negative (−$10.51 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of September 26, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Winmark have?

Each share of Winmark has $7.86 of cash and investments and $8.42 of debt, as of September 26, 2026.

What is Winmark’s free cash flow per share?

$11.84 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Winmark’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.98 in 2010 to $11.30 in 2025, growing about 12.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Winmark bought back shares?

Winmark’s share count fell about 29% from 2010 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.