YUM

What one share of Yum! Brands holds

Retail – Eating Places

Yum! Brands, Inc. (referred to herein as “YUM”, the “Registrant” or the “Company”), was incorporated under the laws of the state of North Carolina in 1997. The principal executive offices of YUM are located at 1441 Gardiner Lane, Louisville, Kentucky 40213, and the telephone number at that location is (502) 874-8300.

Yum! Brands’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$31.26
Profit$7.94
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.45
Free cash flow$6.02
Dividends$2.92
Cash and investments$2.47
Debt$44.96
Book value−$26.03

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$19.29$1.68$1.34$1.52$0.45$2.11
2008$23.02$1.96$1.90$1.19$0.72−$0.23
2009$22.43$2.22$1.65$1.26$0.80$2.18
2010$23.34$2.38$1.64$2.41$0.92$3.37
2011$26.25$2.74$1.95$2.56$1.07$3.96
2012$28.82$3.38$2.32$2.53$1.24$4.78
2013$28.38$2.37$2.28$2.36$1.41$4.89
2014$29.31$2.32$2.28$2.24$1.56$3.56
2015$14.49$2.90$2.20$2.63$1.74$2.17
2016$15.89$4.11——$1.73−$15.81
2017$16.56$3.77$0.90$2.01$0.90−$19.08
2018$17.29$4.69$0.71$2.86$1.44−$25.90
2019$17.88$4.13$0.63$3.58$1.68−$26.72
2020$18.41$2.94$0.52$3.73$1.88−$26.30
2021$21.80$5.22$0.76$4.89$2.00−$28.97
2022$23.59$4.57$0.96$3.96$2.28−$31.70
2023$24.83$5.60$1.00$4.62$2.42−$27.96
2024$26.49$5.21$0.90$5.02$2.68−$27.41
2025$29.23$5.55$1.32$5.83$2.84−$26.44

Common questions about Yum! Brands

How much does one share of Yum! Brands earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Yum! Brands earned $7.94 of profit on $31.26 of sales, keeping about 25¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Yum! Brands pay a dividend?

Yes. Yum! Brands paid $2.92 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 37¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Yum! Brands’s book value per share?

Yum! Brands’s book value is negative (−$26.03 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Yum! Brands have?

Each share of Yum! Brands has $2.47 of cash and investments and $44.96 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Yum! Brands’s free cash flow per share?

$6.02 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Yum! Brands’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.68 in 2007 to $5.55 in 2025, growing about 6.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Yum! Brands bought back shares?

Yum! Brands’s share count fell about 48% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.