BJ

What one share of Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings holds

Retail – Variety Stores

BJ’s Wholesale Club is a leading operator of membership warehouse clubs concentrated primarily in the eastern half of the United States. We deliver significant value to our members, consistently offering up to 25% savings on a representative basket of manufacturer-branded groceries compared to traditional supermarket competitors.

Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-08-01; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-01.

Per-share figures
Sales$175.42
Profit$4.57
Capex (buildings and equipment)$5.81
Free cash flow$2.75
Cash and investments$0.24
Debt$4.98
Book value$17.38

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2017$136.12$0.49$1.26$2.01—−$3.94
2018$138.24$0.55$1.49$0.79—−$11.83
2019$107.38$1.05$1.20$2.32—−$1.47
2020$94.82$1.35$1.42$1.14—−$0.40
2021$111.11$3.03$1.57$4.68—$2.33
2022$120.74$3.09$2.34$3.68—$4.78
2023$141.53$3.76$2.91$2.86—$7.82
2024$147.79$3.88$3.46$1.86—$10.99
2025$153.45$4.00$4.40$2.34—$14.03
2026$162.47$4.38$5.32$2.48—$16.95

Common questions about Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings

How much does one share of Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings earned $4.57 of profit on $175.42 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings pay a dividend?

Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings’s book value per share?

Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings’s book value is $17.38 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 1, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings have?

Each share of Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings has $0.24 of cash and investments and $4.98 of debt, as of August 1, 2026.

What is Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings’s free cash flow per share?

$2.75 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.49 in 2017 to $4.38 in 2026, growing about 27.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings bought back shares?

Bj’s Wholesale Club Holdings’s share count rose about 46% from 2017 to 2026. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.