PSMT

What one share of PriceSmart holds

Retail – Variety Stores

PriceSmart was founded in 1996 by Sol and Robert Price, the creators of Price Club, the original warehouse club operator. The mission of PriceSmart is to operate its warehouse club business in Central America, the Caribbean and South America at operating standards as good as, or superior to, warehouse club operations in the United States.

PriceSmart’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-05-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-05-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$188.47
Profit$5.21
Capex (buildings and equipment)$6.64
Free cash flow$2.44
Dividends$1.36
Cash and investments$6.75
Debt$5.93
Book value$45.12

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$43.07$1.46$1.70$0.21$0.50$10.40
2010$47.68$1.65$1.71$1.12$0.50$11.24
2011$58.05$2.07$1.60$0.97$0.60$12.57
2012—$2.24$1.78$1.26$0.60$13.87
2013—$2.78$2.36$2.05$0.60$15.91
2014$84.60$3.07$3.97$0.64$0.70$18.15
2015$93.87$2.95$2.99$0.71$0.70$18.77
2016$97.06$2.92$2.60$2.15$0.70$20.99
2017$99.81$2.98$4.51−$0.41$0.70$23.31
2018$105.15$2.44$3.26$0.71$0.70$24.88
2019$106.77$2.40$4.64$1.00$0.70$26.11
2020$110.02$2.55$3.32$5.25$0.70$27.12
2021$119.06$3.18$3.72$0.46$0.70$29.76
2022$132.88$3.38$3.94$0.04$0.86$32.07
2023$143.31$3.50$4.63$3.73$0.92$35.74
2024$163.62$4.57$5.61$1.30$2.16$36.66
2025$175.30$4.82$5.26$3.43$1.26$40.57

Common questions about PriceSmart

How much does one share of PriceSmart earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of PriceSmart earned $5.21 of profit on $188.47 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does PriceSmart pay a dividend?

Yes. PriceSmart paid $1.36 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2009 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 26¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is PriceSmart’s book value per share?

PriceSmart’s book value is $45.12 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of May 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of PriceSmart have?

Each share of PriceSmart has $6.75 of cash and investments and $5.93 of debt, as of May 31, 2026.

What is PriceSmart’s free cash flow per share?

$2.44 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has PriceSmart’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.46 in 2009 to $4.82 in 2025, growing about 7.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has PriceSmart bought back shares?

PriceSmart’s share count rose about 3% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.