COST

What one share of Costco Wholesale Corp /New holds

Retail – Variety Stores

Costco Wholesale Corporation and its subsidiaries (Costco or the Company) began operations in 1983, in Seattle, Washington. We are principally engaged in the operation of membership warehouses in the United States (U.S.) and Puerto Rico, Canada, Mexico, Japan, the United Kingdom (U.K.), Korea, Australia, Taiwan, China, Spain, France, Sweden, Iceland, and New Zealand.

Costco Wholesale Corp /New’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-08-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$682.12
Profit$20.76
Capex (buildings and equipment)$14.48
Free cash flow$21.11
Dividends$5.54
Cash and investments$45.59
Debt$17.09
Book value$80.77

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$163.16$2.89$3.60$1.37$0.61$21.35
2009$162.16$2.47$2.84$1.91$0.68$22.99
2010$174.78$2.92$2.37$3.87$0.77$24.98
2011$200.67$3.30$2.91$4.31$0.89$27.64
2012$225.63$3.89$3.37$3.59$1.03$28.59
2013$238.71$4.63$4.73$3.07$8.17$24.80
2014$254.56$4.65$4.50$4.50$1.33$28.11
2015$262.47$5.37$5.41$4.27$6.51$24.24
2016$269.04$5.33$6.00$1.46$1.70$27.61
2017$292.62$6.08$5.67$9.58$8.90$24.65
2018$320.43$7.09$6.72$6.35$2.14$29.21
2019$344.76$8.26$6.77$7.58$2.44$34.67
2020$375.67$9.02$6.33$13.63—$41.44
2021$440.94$11.27$8.07$12.09—$39.75
2022$510.29$13.14$8.75$7.87—$46.63
2023$545.14$14.16$9.73$15.18$3.84$56.59
2024$572.11$16.56$10.59$14.90$19.36$53.31
2025$618.78$18.21$12.36$17.62$4.92$65.80
2026$682.12$20.76$14.48$21.11$5.54$80.77

Common questions about Costco Wholesale Corp /New

How much does one share of Costco Wholesale Corp /New earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Costco Wholesale Corp /New earned $20.76 of profit on $682.12 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Costco Wholesale Corp /New pay a dividend?

Yes. Costco Wholesale Corp /New paid $5.54 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 27¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Costco Wholesale Corp /New’s book value per share?

Costco Wholesale Corp /New’s book value is $80.77 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Costco Wholesale Corp /New have?

Each share of Costco Wholesale Corp /New has $45.59 of cash and investments and $17.09 of debt, as of August 30, 2026.

What is Costco Wholesale Corp /New’s free cash flow per share?

$21.11 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Costco Wholesale Corp /New’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.89 in 2008 to $20.76 in 2026, growing about 11.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.