BWFG

What one share of Bankwell Financial Group holds

State Commercial Banks

The foregoing factors should not be construed as exhaustive. If one or more events related to these or other risks or uncertainties materialize, or if our underlying assumptions prove to be incorrect, actual results may differ materially from what we anticipate.

Bankwell Financial Group’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$15.49
Profit$5.39
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.17
Free cash flow$4.39
Dividends$0.80
Cash and investments$25.51
Book value$40.57

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2012$7.52$0.38$0.24$2.61—$18.62
2013$8.71$1.46$0.26$0.59—$15.09
2014$6.19$0.80$0.36$1.27—$16.45
2015$6.48$1.21$0.13$1.71$0.05$17.53
2016$6.91$1.65$1.12$1.20$0.22$19.14
2017$7.69$1.80$0.24$2.44$0.28$20.77
2018$7.75$2.24$0.43$2.14$0.48$22.21
2019$7.58$2.34$0.08$0.77$0.52$23.18
2020$7.45$0.75——$0.56$22.30
2021$9.47$3.36——$0.64$25.89
2022$12.80$4.79$0.65$10.17$0.80$30.85
2023$12.99$4.67$0.27$3.91$0.80$33.71
2024$11.24$1.23$0.08$3.79$0.80$34.42
2025$13.84$4.45$0.15$3.47$0.80$38.16

Common questions about Bankwell Financial Group

How much does one share of Bankwell Financial Group earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Bankwell Financial Group earned $5.39 of profit on $15.49 of sales, keeping about 35¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Bankwell Financial Group pay a dividend?

Yes. Bankwell Financial Group paid $0.80 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2015 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 15¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Bankwell Financial Group’s book value per share?

Bankwell Financial Group’s book value is $40.57 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Bankwell Financial Group have?

Each share of Bankwell Financial Group has $25.51 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Bankwell Financial Group’s free cash flow per share?

$4.39 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Bankwell Financial Group’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.38 in 2012 to $4.45 in 2025, growing about 20.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Bankwell Financial Group bought back shares?

Bankwell Financial Group’s share count rose about 173% from 2012 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.