CPF

What one share of Central Pacific Financial holds

State Commercial Banks

Central Pacific Financial Corp. is a Hawaii corporation and a registered bank holding company under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (the "BHC Act"). CPF was organized on February 1, 1982, and serves as the holding company for its principal subsidiary, Central Pacific Bank.

Central Pacific Financial’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$11.33
Profit$3.12
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.20
Free cash flow$3.68
Dividends$1.13
Cash and investments$14.85
Debt$2.97
Book value$23.11

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$159.02−$220.56$4.21$85.66—$237.22
2010$115.89−$171.10$1.29$144.78—$43.26
2011$4.81$3.31$0.02$0.62—$10.93
2012$4.29$1.13$0.09$0.85—$12.06
2013$4.44$4.07$0.15$1.85$0.16$15.68
2014$4.87$1.07$0.16$1.72$0.36$16.12
2015$5.65$1.40$0.18$2.10$0.82$15.77
2016$6.41$1.50$0.19$2.26$0.60$16.39
2017$6.66$1.34$0.21$2.95$0.70$16.65
2018$7.15$2.01$0.11$3.39$0.82$16.97
2019$7.88$2.03$0.25$2.27$0.90$18.68
2020$8.62$1.32$0.92$1.80$0.92$19.40
2021$8.99$2.83$0.78$3.13$0.96$20.14
2022$9.56$2.68$0.67$3.47$1.04$16.76
2023$9.48$2.17$0.47$3.41$1.04$18.63
2024$9.22$1.97$0.56$2.78$1.04$19.89
2025$10.82$2.86$0.19$3.41$1.09$22.47

Common questions about Central Pacific Financial

How much does one share of Central Pacific Financial earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Central Pacific Financial earned $3.12 of profit on $11.33 of sales, keeping about 28¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Central Pacific Financial pay a dividend?

Yes. Central Pacific Financial paid $1.13 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2013 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 36¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Central Pacific Financial’s book value per share?

Central Pacific Financial’s book value is $23.11 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Central Pacific Financial have?

Each share of Central Pacific Financial has $14.85 of cash and investments and $2.97 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Central Pacific Financial’s free cash flow per share?

$3.68 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Central Pacific Financial bought back shares?

Central Pacific Financial’s share count rose about 1754% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.