GSBC

What one share of Great Southern Bancorp holds

State Commercial Banks

Great Southern Bancorp, Inc. (“Bancorp” or “Company”) is a bank holding company, a financial holding company and the parent of Great Southern Bank (“Great Southern” or the “Bank”). Bancorp was incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware in July 1989 as a unitary savings and loan holding company.

Great Southern Bancorp’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$20.30
Profit$6.04
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.89
Free cash flow$4.01
Dividends$1.72
Cash and investments$16.54
Book value$58.95

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$15.26$4.44——$0.72—
2010$10.66$1.46——$0.72$18.40
2011$12.30$1.93——$0.72$19.78
2012$15.53$3.54———$22.94
2013$12.02$2.42———$23.60
2014$13.14$3.10———$26.30
2015$13.00$3.28———$28.67
2016$13.55$3.21———$30.77
2017$13.66$3.64———$33.48
2018$14.33$4.71$0.65$5.95$1.20$37.59
2019$14.75$5.14$0.82$5.21$2.07$42.29
2020$15.04$4.21$0.58$2.68$2.36$45.79
2021$15.81$5.46$0.42$6.44$1.40$46.98
2022$18.54$6.02$1.60$5.13$1.56$43.58
2023$18.48$5.61$0.60$6.08$1.60$48.44
2024$18.69$5.26$0.42$3.33$1.60$51.14
2025$20.01$6.19$1.00$6.11$1.66$57.50

Common questions about Great Southern Bancorp

How much does one share of Great Southern Bancorp earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Great Southern Bancorp earned $6.04 of profit on $20.30 of sales, keeping about 30¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Great Southern Bancorp pay a dividend?

Yes. Great Southern Bancorp paid $1.72 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 28¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Great Southern Bancorp’s book value per share?

Great Southern Bancorp’s book value is $58.95 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Great Southern Bancorp have?

Each share of Great Southern Bancorp has $16.54 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Great Southern Bancorp’s free cash flow per share?

$4.01 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Great Southern Bancorp’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $4.44 in 2009 to $6.19 in 2025, growing about 2.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Great Southern Bancorp bought back shares?

Great Southern Bancorp’s share count fell about 18% from 2009 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.