JUVF

What one share of Juniata Valley Financial holds

State Commercial Banks

Juniata Valley Financial Corp. (the “Company” or “Juniata”) is a Pennsylvania corporation formed in 1983 as a result of a plan of merger and reorganization of The Juniata Valley Bank (the “Bank”). The plan received regulatory approval on June 7, 1983 and Juniata, a one-bank holding company, registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 as a bank holding company.

Juniata Valley Financial’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$6.72
Profit$1.86
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.23
Free cash flow$2.32
Dividends$0.88
Debt$9.91
Book value$12.45

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$4.64$1.18$0.03$1.05$0.78$11.66
2010$4.63$1.14$0.18$1.40$0.82$11.74
2011$4.57$1.10$0.05$1.26$0.86$11.76
2012$4.51$0.86$0.07$1.30$0.88$11.92
2013$4.29$0.95$0.08$1.29$0.88$11.91
2014$4.45$1.01$0.17$1.24$0.88$11.91
2015$4.68$0.72$0.11$1.13$0.88$12.50
2016$4.92$1.07$0.11$1.20$0.88$12.43
2017$4.99$0.95$0.57$0.86$0.88$12.46
2018$5.00$1.18$0.11$0.95$0.88$13.23
2019$5.01$1.14$0.26$1.69$0.88$14.45
2020$5.03$1.10$0.07$1.26$0.88$15.24
2021$5.28$1.32$0.05$1.71$0.88$14.29
2022$5.86$1.41$0.09$1.89$0.88$7.13
2023$5.58$1.31$0.07$1.50$0.88$8.04
2024$5.74$1.24$0.39$0.68$0.88$9.48
2025$6.19$1.59$0.12$1.88$0.88$11.43

Common questions about Juniata Valley Financial

How much does one share of Juniata Valley Financial earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Juniata Valley Financial earned $1.86 of profit on $6.72 of sales, keeping about 28¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Juniata Valley Financial pay a dividend?

Yes. Juniata Valley Financial paid $0.88 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2009 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 47¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Juniata Valley Financial’s book value per share?

Juniata Valley Financial’s book value is $12.45 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Juniata Valley Financial have?

Each share of Juniata Valley Financial has $9.91 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Juniata Valley Financial’s free cash flow per share?

$2.32 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Juniata Valley Financial’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.18 in 2009 to $1.59 in 2025, growing about 1.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Juniata Valley Financial bought back shares?

Juniata Valley Financial’s share count rose about 16% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.