SYBT

What one share of Stock Yards Bancorp holds

State Commercial Banks

Stock Yards Bancorp, Inc. (“Bancorp” or “the Company”), is a FHC headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and is engaged in the business of banking through its wholly owned subsidiary, Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company (“SYB” or “the Bank”).

Stock Yards Bancorp’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$14.22
Profit$5.02
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.44
Free cash flow$4.95
Dividends$1.28
Debt$0.86
Book value$40.12

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$4.32$0.79$0.13$0.51$0.45$7.47
2010$4.87$1.11$0.30$1.47$0.46$8.24
2011$5.01$1.14$0.40$1.74$0.48$9.05
2012$5.38$1.23$0.16$0.55$0.51$9.82
2013$5.40$1.26$0.11$2.60$0.54$10.47
2014$5.55$1.57$0.11$1.69$0.59$11.75
2015$5.71$1.66$0.15$1.77$0.64$19.20
2016$6.15$1.80$0.28$2.50$0.72$13.88
2017$6.45$1.66$0.12$2.21$0.80$14.71
2018$6.96$2.42$0.31$2.56—$16.11
2019$7.64$2.89$0.22$2.33—$17.97
2020$8.25$2.59$0.24$3.15—$19.42
2021$9.42$2.97$0.18$3.88—$25.41
2022$11.15$3.21$0.64$3.12$1.14$25.99
2023$11.57$3.67$0.26$3.37$1.18$29.26
2024$11.97$3.89$0.33$4.52$1.22$31.96
2025$13.46$4.75$0.41$5.22$1.26$36.49

Common questions about Stock Yards Bancorp

How much does one share of Stock Yards Bancorp earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Stock Yards Bancorp earned $5.02 of profit on $14.22 of sales, keeping about 35¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Stock Yards Bancorp pay a dividend?

Yes. Stock Yards Bancorp paid $1.28 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 26¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Stock Yards Bancorp’s book value per share?

Stock Yards Bancorp’s book value is $40.12 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Stock Yards Bancorp have?

Each share of Stock Yards Bancorp has $0.86 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Stock Yards Bancorp’s free cash flow per share?

$4.95 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Stock Yards Bancorp’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.79 in 2009 to $4.75 in 2025, growing about 11.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Stock Yards Bancorp bought back shares?

Stock Yards Bancorp’s share count rose about 44% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.