UCB

What one share of United Community Banks holds

State Commercial Banks

United Community Banks, Inc., headquartered in Greenville, South Carolina, is a bank holding company under the BHC Act and a financial holding company under the GLB Act. We provide diversified financial services primarily through our principal subsidiary, United Community Bank, a South Carolina state-chartered bank.

United Community Banks’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$9.16
Profit$3.06
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.22
Free cash flow$2.98
Dividends$1.00
Cash and investments$3.80
Debt$3.18
Book value$31.27

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009—−$19.76$1.23$10.33—$79.71
2010$15.30−$27.09$0.38$6.14—$24.74
2011$7.06−$5.97$0.18$3.62—$13.82
2012$3.83$0.38$0.07$3.09—$13.70
2013$3.56$4.44$0.14$3.12—$17.21
2014$4.46$1.11$0.08$1.60$0.11$14.74
2015$4.98$1.09$0.16$1.57$0.22$15.38
2016$5.62$1.40$0.24$1.70$0.30$15.17
2017$6.01$0.92$0.30$2.54$0.38$16.80
2018$6.55$2.07$0.22$3.17$0.58$18.40
2019$7.04$2.31$0.26$1.67$0.68$20.70
2020$6.94$1.91$0.22$1.68$0.72$22.05
2021$8.45$2.97$0.30$3.78$0.78$23.79
2022$7.74$2.52$0.40$5.29$0.86$24.52
2023$7.59$1.54$0.62$1.88$0.92$26.66
2024$7.94$2.04$0.39$2.52$0.94$28.01
2025$8.75$2.62$0.23$2.94$0.98$30.17

Common questions about United Community Banks

How much does one share of United Community Banks earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of United Community Banks earned $3.06 of profit on $9.16 of sales, keeping about 33¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does United Community Banks pay a dividend?

Yes. United Community Banks paid $1.00 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2014 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 33¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is United Community Banks’s book value per share?

United Community Banks’s book value is $31.27 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of United Community Banks have?

Each share of United Community Banks has $3.80 of cash and investments and $3.18 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is United Community Banks’s free cash flow per share?

$2.98 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has United Community Banks bought back shares?

United Community Banks’s share count rose about 906% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.