BFH

What one share of Bread Financial Holdings holds

Personal Credit Institutions

We are a tech-forward financial services company that provides simple, personalized payment, lending, and saving solutions to millions of U.S. consumers. Our payment solutions, including Bread Financial general purpose credit cards and savings products, empower our customers and their passions for a better life.

Bread Financial Holdings’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$89.14
Profit$12.84
Dividends$0.90
Cash and investments$95.17
Debt$111.32
Book value$81.73

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$27.50$2.80$0.67$5.45—$7.65
2009$34.04$2.49$0.92$5.29—$5.23
2010$50.11$3.48$1.23$14.97—$0.45
2011$54.90$5.45$1.27$16.22—$3.53
2012$56.77$6.58$1.82$15.87—$10.65
2013$64.59$7.42$2.02$12.98—$16.60
2014$84.98$7.87$2.54$19.00—$37.55
2015$103.37$8.85$3.08$25.17—$33.06
2017$97.94$14.11$4.03$42.46$2.08$33.49
2018$102.84$17.48$3.63$46.37$2.28$43.67
2019$109.65$5.46$2.79$21.14$2.52$33.38
2020$94.39$4.47$1.13$38.18$1.26$30.62
2021$65.44$16.02$1.68$29.18$0.84$41.89
2022$76.52$4.46$1.36$35.60$0.84$45.20
2023$85.78$14.36——$0.84$59.04
2024$76.15$5.50——$0.84$62.14
2025$80.78$10.88——$0.86$73.83

Common questions about Bread Financial Holdings

How much does one share of Bread Financial Holdings earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Bread Financial Holdings earned $12.84 of profit on $89.14 of sales, keeping about 14¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Bread Financial Holdings pay a dividend?

Yes. Bread Financial Holdings paid $0.90 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2017 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 7¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Bread Financial Holdings’s book value per share?

Bread Financial Holdings’s book value is $81.73 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Bread Financial Holdings have?

Each share of Bread Financial Holdings has $95.17 of cash and investments and $111.32 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How has Bread Financial Holdings’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.80 in 2008 to $10.88 in 2025, growing about 8.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Bread Financial Holdings bought back shares?

Bread Financial Holdings’s share count fell about 35% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.